Your Councillors
The council consists of 90 councillors, each representing public interest as well as individuals living within the electoral division in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office. The most recent elections were on 5 May 2022.
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Each county councillor has a budget to allow them to respond to local needs by recommending funding to support specific activities.
Details of the funding allocations under the Councillor Locality Budget scheme for the years 2017/18 to 2021/22 are available here: Locality Budget. Details of the funding allocations for 2022/23 onwards are available to view here: Decisions
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the links below:
-
Councillor Chris AldredHigh Harrogate & Kingsley division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Joy AndrewsPickering division
Liberal Party
-
Councillor Karl ArthurCliffe & North Duffield division
Conservative
-
Councillor Alyson BakerHillside & Raskelf division
Conservative
Member Champion for Young People
-
Councillor Philip BarrettGlusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor Derek BastimanScalby & the Coast division
Conservative
Executive Member for Open to Business
-
Councillor Philip BroadbankFairfax & Starbeck division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Eric BroadbentNorthstead division
Labour
-
Councillor Barbara BrodiganRipon Ure Bank & Spa division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Andy BrownAire Valley division
Green Party
-
Councillor Nick BrownWathvale & Bishop Monkton division
Conservative
-
Councillor Lindsay Burr MBEMalton division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor John CattanachCawood & Escrick division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor David ChanceDanby & Mulgrave division
Conservative
Executive Member for Corporate Services
-
Councillor Liz CollingFalsgrave & Stepney division
Labour and Co-Operative Party
-
Councillor Mark CraneBrayton & Barlow division
Conservative
-
Councillor Sam CrossFiley division
Independent Unaffiliated
-
Councillor Felicity Cunliffe-ListerMasham & Fountains division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Gareth DaddThirsk division
Conservative
Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Finance and Resources, Digital Champion
-
Councillor Melanie Ann DavisSelby West division
Labour
-
Councillor Caroline DickinsonNorthallerton South division
Conservative
Member Champion for Older People
-
Councillor Michelle Donohue-MoncrieffHunmanby & Sherburn division
Independent Unaffiliated
-
Councillor Stephanie DuckettBarlby & Riccall division
Labour
-
Councillor Keane DuncanNorton division
Conservative
Executive Member for Highways and Transportation, Road Safety and Cycling/Active Travel Champion
-
Councillor Kevin FosterHipswell & Colburn division
Green Party
Green Party group leader, Armed Forces Champion
-
Councillor Richard FosterWharfedale division
Conservative
-
Councillor Sam GibbsValley Gardens & Central Harrogate division
Conservative
-
Councillor Caroline GoodrickSheriff Hutton & Derwent division
The Conservative and Independents Group
-
Councillor Hannah GostlowKnaresborough East division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Bryn GriffithsStokesley division
Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrat and Liberal group leader
-
Councillor Tim GroganMonk Fryston & South Milford division
Conservative
-
Councillor Michael HarrisonKillinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate division
Conservative
Executive Member for Health and Adult Services
-
Councillor Paul HaslamBilton & Nidd Gorge division
Independent Unaffiliated
Member Champion for Climate Change
-
Councillor Robert HeseltineSkipton East & South division
The Conservative and Independents Group
-
Councillor David HugillHutton Rudby & Osmotherley division
Conservative
-
Councillor Nathan HullWashburn & Birstwith division
Conservative
-
Councillor David IretonBentham & Ingleton division
Conservative
-
Councillor George JabbourHelmsley & Sinnington division
Conservative
-
Councillor David JeffelsDerwent Valley & Moor division
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet JeffersonCastle division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor Tom JonesScotton & Lower Wensleydale division
Conservative
-
Councillor Mike JordanCamblesforth & Carlton division
The Reform Party
-
Councillor Nigel KnaptonEasingwold division
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter LaceyCoppice Valley & Duchy division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Andrew LeeAppleton Roebuck & Church Fenton division
Conservative
-
Councillor Carl Les OBECatterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale division
Conservative
Leader of the Council and Leader of The Conservative and Independents Group
-
Councillor Cliff LunnThorpe Willoughby & Hambleton division
Conservative
-
Councillor John MannOatlands & Pannal division
Conservative
-
Councillor Steve MasonAmotherby & Ampleforth division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Rich MawWeaponness & Ramshill division
Labour
-
Councillor John McCartneyOsgoldcross division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor Heather MoorhouseGreat Ayton division
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew MurdayPateley Bridge & Nidderdale division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Simon MyersMid Craven division
Conservative
Executive Member for Culture, Arts and Housing
-
Councillor David NolandSkipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby division
Green Party
-
Councillor Bob PackhamSherburn in Elmet division
Labour
-
Councillor Andy ParaskosSpofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith division
Conservative
-
Councillor Stuart ParsonsRichmond division
North Yorkshire Independent
North Yorkshire Independents group leader
-
Councillor Yvonne PeacockUpper Dales division
Conservative
-
Councillor Clive PearsonEsk Valley & Coast division
Conservative
-
Councillor Heather PhillipsSeamer division
Conservative
-
Councillor Kirsty PoskittTadcaster division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor Jack ProudSelby East division
Labour
-
Councillor Tony RandersonEastfield division
Social Justice Party
-
Councillor John RitchieWoodlands division
Labour and Co-Operative Party
-
Councillor Janet SandersonThornton Dale & Wolds division
Conservative
Executive Member for Children and Families
-
Councillor Mike SchofieldHarlow & St Georges division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor Karin SedgwickLeyburn & Middleham division
Conservative
-
Councillor Subash SharmaNewby division
Labour
-
Councillor Steve Shaw-WrightSelby West division
Labour
Labour group leader
-
Councillor Dan SladdenSowerby & Topcliffe division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Monika SlaterBilton Grange & New Park division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Andy SollowaySkipton West & West Craven division
North Yorkshire Independent
-
Councillor David StaveleySettle & Penyghent division
Conservative
-
Councillor Neil SwannickWhitby Streonshalh division
Labour
-
Councillor Roberta SwiersCayton division
Conservative
-
Councillor Malcolm TaylorHuby & Tollerton division
Conservative
-
Councillor Angus ThompsonNorth Richmondshire division
Conservative
-
Councillor Phil TrumperWhitby West division
Conservative
-
VacancyStray, Woodlands & Hookstone division
-
Councillor Matt WalkerKnaresborough West division
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Arnold WarnekenOuseburn division
Green Party
-
Councillor Steve WatsonNorthallerton North & Brompton division
Conservative
Member Champion for Road Safety
-
Councillor David WebsterBedale division
Conservative
-
Councillor John Weighell OBEAiskew & Leeming division
Conservative
-
Councillor Greg WhiteKirkbymoorside & Dales division
Conservative
Executive Member for Managing our Environment
-
Councillor Annabel WilkinsonMorton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske division
Conservative
Executive Member for Education, Learning and Skills
-
Councillor Peter WilkinsonRomanby division
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew WilliamsRipon Minster & Moorside division
The Conservative and Independents Group
-
Councillor Robert WindassBoroughbridge & Claro division
Conservative